Storyboard

Storyboard

Created in response to the 2009 Victorian bushfires, STORYBOARD provides you with a creative space to share your photos, videos, artworks and stories with others who have been affected by this devastating event. An ongoing project, STORYBOARD is also a safe place to archive your precious images and record local histories.

Stories can be viewed on the map by simply clicking as well as by topic in the tag cloud below. Alternatively, you can switch to gallery mode and view images and videos in time order or by topic.

facebook icon  Join the Storyboard Facebook page


Privacy Policy

Regional Arts Victoria respects the privacy of everyone that visits this website. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Storyboard collects, and the ways in which Storyboard uses that personal information. All personal information is handled according to the information Privacy Act 2000 and the Public Records Act 1973 and will only be used for the purpose stated when it was collected.

Personal information collection

RAV may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

- information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
- any other information that you send to Storyboard.

Using personal information

RAV may use your personal information to:

- administer this website;
- enable your access to and use of the website services;
- publish information about you on the website;
- send you marketing communications.

Where RAV discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, RAV may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

RAV will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

RAV will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Updating this statement

RAV may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

RAV is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact RAV

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or RAV's treatment of your personal information, please email enquiry@rav.net.au or contact the office on 03 9644 1800





Contact Us | Conditions of Use | Privacy Policy | Login
Web design & development by Monkii, Melbourne