Arts & Education

A&E Launch 2020

For almost 50 years, Regional Arts Victoria has been the leader in providing workshops, performances and arts experiences for children and young people across Victoria. Each year we tour a range of projects throughout regional and metropolitan Victoria, spanning Mallacoota to Murrayville and Heywood to Corryong.

The Arts & Education program aims to inspire young people and develop their creativity, encouraging them to find pathways to become lifelong participants in the arts. The program is designed to engage, educate and delight students from foundation to VCE through a range of creative approaches. With a selection of high quality, immersive arts experience, we pride ourselves on providing relevant and exciting activities for children and young people that is complementary to the Victorian Curriculum.

We present performances and workshops across all art forms, including Music, Visual arts, Drama, Dance, Media. 

Our Program

Our Arts & Education program is designed to be flexible, convenient and affordable, allowing you to choose the format best for your school, students and community.

Early Bird Offer
If you book three or more programs from the 2020 Arts & Education program before 13 December 2019 you will receive 15% off your invoice total! 

Subsidy Program
Access to our Arts & Education program for all students is a high priority at Regional Arts Victoria and we work hard to reduce the barriers that young people in regional Victoria experience. Your school may be eligible for a substantial subsidy, assistance with transport and up to 75% from ticket prices. For more information visit our Subsidies page.

Teacher Resources are available for all programs which are developed specifically to accompany performances and workshops that take place as part of the Arts & Education Program at Regional Arts Victoria. Click on the program you are interested in below for more information, or see our past Teacher Resources.

On Tour Icon

On The Road 

Regional Arts Victoria takes performances and workshops to schools and communities in both metropolitan and regional Victoria. These tours are available for a limited range of dates, so book early to avoid disappointment! Book now!

2019 Program

Term 4

  

KoiDragon_2019

The Koi Fish and the Dragon by NGV

Please Note: Information on all our 2019 On The Road tours can be found here.

 

2020 Program

Term 2

  

2020 Hell's Canyon SQ Emily Sheehan

Hell's Canyon by Emily Sheehan

2020 Toro and Rosie Mark Penzak SQ

Tōrō & Rose by Mark Penzak

Term 3

Term 4

2020 Billie & The Outback Dinosaurs

Billie & The Outback Dinosaurs by Stella Rose Productions

2020 Pick Up Sticks Asking For Trouble SQ

Pick Up Sticks by Asking for Trouble

On Call

On Call

Our On Call programs are available to your venue at any time of the year.

Please Note: When artists travel 80 km beyond the metropolitan area, you will be required to pay extra costs towards travel, accommodation and per diems where applicable. 

Available in 2019:

Woody_A&E19

The Ukulele Kids Show by Woody's World

Clippy_2019

Clippy by Playable Streets in association with Polyglot Theatre

YoVJ_2019

Yo VJ! by The Furals

CircusOz_2019

Stack up with Circus Oz

Available in 2019 and 2020:

TrashMountain_2019

Escape from Trash Mountain by Trash Puppets

TrashPuppets_2019

Trash Puppets Workshop by Trash Puppets

Impro_2019

Also available for On the Road in Term 1. Call us for more information 03 9644 1808.

Shows and Workshops by Impro Melbourne:

Drama Impro Workshop – Impro Melbourne

Improvaganza – Impro Melbourne

Fairytale Cookbook (The Show) – Impro Melbourne

Fairytale Cookbook (The Workshop) – Impro Melbourne

VCE Drama Unlocked: Creating as an Ensemble (Unit 3) – Impro Melbourne 

VCE Drama Unlocked: Creating Characters (Unit 4) – Impro Melbourne

VCE Drama Unlocked: Transitioning & Space (Unit 4) – Impro Melbourne

Available in 2020:

2020 Invertabots The Furals

Invert-a-bots by The Furals

2020 A Play in a Day SQ Deirdre Marshamll

A Play in a Day by Deirdre Marshall

2020 Emu Weaving Story Suzanne Connelly SQ

Emu Weaving Story by Suzanne Connelly-Klidomitis

Residency Icon

Residencies

Residencies offer a great way to experience the arts in a more intensive way with the artist. Book a residency program to your school or community for an extended time – from a full day to a week or more, and give your students the opportunity to be fully immersed as both audience and art makers.

Please Note: When artists travel 80 km beyond the metropolitan area, you will be required to pay additional costs towards travel, accommodation and per diems where applicable. 

Available in 2019:

Available in 2020:

CircusOz_2019

Stack up with Circus Oz

2020 Circus Oz Week of Workshops SQ

A Week of Circus Workshops with Circus Oz

Download our Child Safety Statement here.

Questions regarding the Arts & Education Program should be directed to:

Pippin Davies
Arts & Education Manager
pdavies@rav.net.au
03 9644 1808

Want to keep in touch with all the inspirational arts experiences on offer? 

Join our
e-news
mailing list:          

A&E_Thumbnail3

Schools we've visited:

A&E Map

Albury High School
Alexandra Secondary College
Alkira Secondary College
Allsaints Parish Portland
Apollo Bay P-12 College
Ararat College
Arts Mansfield
Australian International Academy of Education
Bacchus March College
Bairnsdale Secondary College
Balcombe Grammar School
Bellarine Secondary College
Bendigo South East College
Bendigo Violet Street Primary School
Birchip P-12 School
Birregurra Primary School
Boroondara Park Primary School
Braemer College
Brentwood Secondary
Bright P-12 College
Bundarra Primary School Portland
Bundoora Secondary College
Bunyip Primary School
Campaspe Regional Library
Candlebark School
Capability Building Inc/TA EdSpace
Casterton Primary School
Castlemaine Secondary College
Cathedral College Wangaratta
Catholic Regional College
Chewton Primary School
Cohuna Memorial Hall
Colac Area Health
Camperdown Theatre Royal
Crib Point Primary School
Croydon Primary School
Dhurringile Primary School
Elizabeth Murdoch College
Essington International Senior School
Fawkner Park Childrens Centre
Firbank Grammar Junior School
Flinders Christian Community College
Foster Secondary College
Frankston Primary School
Gannawarra Shire Council
Geelong Grammar School
Gippsland Art Gallery
Gippsland Grammar - St Anne’s
Haddon Primary School
Haileybury College
Hallam Senior College
Hamilton Performing Arts Centre
Harston Primary School
Heidelberg Primary School
Hesket Primary School
Heywood Secondary College
Horsham College
Islamic College of Melbourne
Ivanhoe Girls Grammar
John Paul College


Kardinia International College
Kerang Senior Citizens Rooms
Keysborough College - Acacia
Kiewa Valley Primary School
Kings Park Primary School
Kingsley Park Primary School
Kingswood College Boxhill
Knox Community Arts Centre
Koondrook Primary
Korowa Anglican Girls School
Kosciuszko Street Primary School
Kyabram P-12College
Lakeview Senior College
Langwarrin Park Primary School
Lara Primary School
Lockwood Primary School
Maffra Secondary College
Manangatang P-12 College
Marion College 
Marlo Primary
Marymede Catholic College
McGuire College - Shepparton
Melbourne Girls Grammar
Melton City Libraries
Melton Primary School
Mercy College
Moolap Primary School
Morwell Central Primary School
Mount Beauty Secondary
Mount St Joseph Girls College
Moyne Shire Council
Mt Beauty Secondary College
Murrayville Community College
Nambrock-Denison
Narrawong District Primary School
National Trust Andersons Mill Heritage weekend Smeaton
Nelson Park School 
Newstead Primary School
Nhill Lutheran School
Nungurner Primary 
Oakleigh Primary School
Orbost North Primary School
Our Lady of Sacred Heart College
Padua College
Panmure Primary School
Parkdale Secondary College
Patterson River Secondary College
Penshurst Primary School
Peranbin Primary College
Peter Lalor Vocational College
PLC Early Learning Centre
Pomonal Primary School
Port Fairy Consolidated School
Presbyterian Ladies College
Prom Coast Festival
Pyalong Primary School
Pyramid Hill College
Richmond High School
Roxburgh Rise Primary School
Rushworth P-12 College
Ruyton Girls School Kew
Sacre Coeur
Sacred Heart School Casterton
Saint Columba’s
Salesian College Rupertswood
Sirius College
Southern Cross Grammar
St Arnaud Primary School
St Francis Xavier College
St Joseph’s College Echuca
St Joseph’s Springvale
St Kevins
St Marys Lancefield
St Patrick’s Primary School 
St Patricks Parish School Port Fairy
Stawell Library
Stawell Primary School
Swifts Creek P-12
Tarwin Lower Primary
Taylors Lakes Secondary College
Templestowe Valley Primary School
The Bendigo South East College- Academy of Creative Arts
The Fairfax Youth Initiative 
The Flying Fruit Fly Circus School
The Hamilton & Alexandra College
Tooborac Primary School 
Vermont Secondary College
Wallace and District Kinder
Walllan Primary School
Wandin Yallock Primary School
Wanganui Park Secondary College
Warragul Regional College
Warrnambool College
Warrnambool East Primary School
Waverley Christian College
Wedderburn P-12 Collgee
Weeroona College Bendigo
Wellington Shire Council
Welshpool Primary School
Wembley Primary School
Wendouree Primary School
Wimmera Regional Library
Wodonga Library
Wonthaggi North Primary
Woodleigh School
Xavier High School
Yarram Secondary College